Toronto Bodyworks respects your privacy and strictly adheres to the Personal Health Information Protection (PHIPA) and Electronic Documents Act with our patient’s information.

The privacy act applies to any collection, use or disclosure of personal information. “Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual that relates to their personal characteristics (i.e. gender, age, education, and family status), their health (i.e. health history, conditions, and services received by them) or their activities, views (i.e. interactions with their health care provider such as massage therapist).

In order to provide treatment it is mandatory by our regulatory bodies (CMTO, CTCMPAO) who deliver our requirements from the government of Ontario to collect specific information to proceed with your session.  This information includes but is not limited to your address, contact information and related health history to provide a safe and effective treatment.  When necessary and with your consent we may use this information to provide progress and discharge reports to your physician or other health care provider.  Your consent can be cancelled at any time, however written notice of your intentions must be provided directly to us at privacymatters@torontobodyworks.com.

Toronto Bodyworks will not release any personal information without the patient’s expressed consent, except in the case of an emergency, or when required by law.

Toronto Bodyworks will make certain that the information collected is protected against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction. The staff is trained to collect and disclose personal information only as required for them to perform their jobs and in accordance with our privacy policy.

Toronto Bodyworks is required by law to keep our patient files for a period of 10 years. After keeping the materials for the required 10 years, all information is destroyed.

On our website personal information is collected when patients contact us with requests for information or questions that they may have. This information is also protected under our privacy policy and is treated the same as any information we collect.

You can contact our information officer who is responsible for ensuring the personal information is used in accordance with the privacy act. If you have any questions or concerns you can email privacymatters@torontobodyworks.com

Disclaimer: This policy is made in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.